BWO Trial Lawyers White
[…] Contact us today for a consultation to discuss your case. We are here to help you understand and protect your rights.

FAQs About Missouri Wage and Hour

FAQs about Missouri wage and hour laws are provided to help you better understand your rights. Although they are similar, there are a few differences between Missouri’s wage and hour law and the FLSA. For example, Proposition B’s amendment increased MO minimum wage above the national requirements and provided a yearly increase of $0.85 through 2023.

Section 290.527 of Proposition B also was amended to require employers found violating MO wage and hour laws to compensate their employees for “the full amount of the wage rate and an additional amount equal to twice the unpaid wages as liquidated damages, less any amount paid to the employee by the employer and for costs and such reasonable attorney fees as may be allowed by the court or jury.”

Retain Legal Help for Missouri Wage and Hour Disputes

If you have a dispute over MO wage and hour laws, you should immediately retain the services of a reputable law office.